2021 Georgia Code
Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 9 - Workers' Compensation
Article 9 - Subsequent Injury Trust Fund
§ 34-9-367. Liability of Fund for Interest or Attorney's Fees
Universal Citation: GA Code § 34-9-367 (2021)
The Subsequent Injury Trust Fund shall not be liable for any interest on sums due claiming parties nor shall it be liable for attorney's fees due attorneys of the claiming parties except where it is proven by a preponderance of evidence that the Subsequent Injury Trust Fund has failed or refused to accept a valid claim for reimbursement as provided for under this chapter in whole or in part without reasonable grounds; in such a circumstance, the party seeking reimbursement may be entitled to attorney's fees as provided under subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-108.
(Code 1933, § 114-915, enacted by Ga. L. 1977, p. 608, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 34; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1291, § 15.)
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1988, "attorney's" was substituted for "attorneys'".