2021 Georgia Code
Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 9 - Workers' Compensation
Article 7 - Compensation Schedules
§ 34-9-261. Compensation for Total Disability
Universal Citation: GA Code § 34-9-261 (2021)
While the disability to work resulting from an injury is temporarily total, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the employee's average weekly wage but not more than $675.00 per week nor less than $50.00 per week, except that when the weekly wage is below $50.00, the employer shall pay a weekly benefit equal to the average weekly wage. The weekly benefit under this Code section shall be payable for a maximum period of 400 weeks from the date of injury; provided, however, that in the event of a catastrophic injury as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit under this Code section shall be paid until such time as the employee undergoes a change in condition for the better as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-104.
(Ga. L. 1920, p. 167, § 30; Ga. L. 1922, p. 185, § 3; Ga. L. 1923, p. 92, § 3; Code 1933, § 114-404; Ga. L. 1937, p. 528; Ga. L. 1949, p. 1357, § 1; Ga. L. 1955, p. 210, § 1; Ga. L. 1963, p. 141, § 5; Ga. L. 1968, p. 3, § 1; Ga. L. 1973, p. 232, § 3; Ga. L. 1974, p. 1143, § 3; Ga. L. 1975, p. 190, § 4; Ga. L. 1978, p. 2220, § 3; Ga. L. 1981, p. 842, § 2.1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 2485, §§ 1, 7; Ga. L. 1985, p. 727, § 8; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1409, § 14; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1942, § 21; Ga. L. 1994, p. 887, § 14; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1291, § 11; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1367, § 8; Ga. L. 1999, p. 817, § 7; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1321, § 6; Ga. L. 2001, p. 748, § 6; Ga. L. 2003, p. 364, § 6; Ga. L. 2005, p. 1210, § 7/HB 327; Ga. L. 2007, p. 616, § 6/HB 424; Ga. L. 2013, p. 651, § 5/HB 154; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1079, § 3/HB 412; Ga. L. 2016, p. 287, § 3/HB 818; Ga. L. 2019, p. 798, § 4/SB 135.)
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, substituted "$550.00" for "$525.00" in the middle of the first sentence.
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, substituted "$575.00" for "$550.00" in the first sentence of this Code section.
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted "$675.00" for "$575.00" in the first sentence.