2021 Georgia Code
Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 8 - Employment Security
Article 7 - Benefits
§ 34-8-195. Determination of Eligibility for Unemployment Benefits Generally; Eligibility While in Training; Deductions and Withholdings From Compensation
* * *
      1. Such individual has completed such reemployment services; or
      2. There is justifiable cause for such individual's failure to participate in such reemployment services;
    4. The individual is willing to work under the same general terms and conditions as existed since the beginning of the base period; and
    5. The individual has been paid sufficient wages for insured work to qualify for a weekly benefit amount as provided in Code Section 34-8-193.
  2. An individual who is laid offwith a scheduled return-to-work date within six weeks from the date of separation shall be considered attached to the employer and exempt from seeking work.However, if the employee has not returned to work at the end of that period, the employee must meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section.
  3. An individual shall not be deemed to be unemployed in any week such individual refuses an intermittent or temporary assignment without good cause when the assignment offered is comparable to previous work or assignments performed by the individual or meets the conditions of employment previously agreed to between the individual and the employer. Such individual may be considered unemployed with respect to any week an assignment or work is not offered by the employer; provided, however, an employee of a temporary help contracting firm, an employee leasing company, or a professional employer organization as defined in Code Section 34-7-6 will be presumed to have voluntarily left employment without good cause if the employee does not contact the temporary help contracting firm, employee leasing company, or professional employer organization for reassignment upon completion of an assignment; provided, further, that such failure to contact the temporary help contracting firm, employee leasing company, or professional employer organization will not be considered a voluntary departure from employment unless the employee has been advised in writing of the obligation to contact such employer upon completion of assignments and has been advised in writing that unemployment benefits may be denied for failure to do so.
  4. No otherwise eligible individual shall be denied benefits because that individual is in training with the approval of the Commissioner. Individuals attending such approved training are exempt from the availability and work search requirements of this Code section.Such individual may also refuse work or referrals to job openings while in training without being subject to disqualification under paragraph (3) of Code Section 34-8-194.
* * *