2021 Georgia Code
Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 8 - Employment Security
Article 7 - Benefits
§ 34-8-195. Determination of Eligibility for Unemployment Benefits Generally; Eligibility While in Training; Deductions and Withholdings From Compensation
Universal Citation: GA Code § 34-8-195 (2021)
  1. An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits for any week only if such unemployed individual shows to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that each of the following conditions has been met:
    1. The individual has made a claim, has been unemployed or employed less than full time during the regular work week, and has reported his or her deductible earnings in accordance with Code Section 34-8-190;
    2. The individual has registered for work and has continued to report to an employment office as required by regulations prescribed by the Commissioner. The Commissioner may, by regulation, waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this paragraph for cases or situations in which the Commissioner finds that compliance with the requirements would be oppressive or inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter;
      1. The individual is able to work, is available for work, is actively seeking work, and is bona fide in the labor market; provided, however, that no individual shall be considered available for work or receive benefits for any period that:
        1. The individual is away from work on vacation or leave of absence at the individual's own request;
        2. The individual is away from work for a vacation period as provided in an employment contract or collective bargaining agreement; or
        3. The individual is away from work for a vacation period in the absence of an employment contract or collective bargaining agreement and such vacation period is either pursuant to:
      2. An established employer custom, practice, or policy as evidenced by the previous year or years; or
      3. A vacation policy and practice established by the employer by an announcement, made at least 30 days before the beginning of the scheduled period, of a paid vacation plan applicable to the employees who meet the eligibility requirements of the plan.
      4. In no event shall an employee be held unavailable for work or ineligible for benefits under divisions (ii) and (iii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph for any period of more than two weeks in any calendar year when such employee is not paid for such period directly or indirectly by the employer or from a fund to which the employer contributes. The usual eligibility requirements shall apply to individuals laid off due to lack of work or for a purported vacation not meeting the conditions set forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
    3. The individual has participated in reemployment services, such as job search assistance services, if the individual was determined to be likely to exhaust regular benefits and to need reemployment services pursuant to a profiling system established by the Commissioner unless the Commissioner determines that:
* * *