2021 Georgia Code
Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 8 - Employment Security
Article 7 - Benefits
§ 34-8-190. Requirements Governing Claims for Benefits
GA Code § 34-8-190 (2021)
  1. Claims for benefits shall be made in accordance with such rules or regulations as the Commissioner may prescribe. The Commissioner may provide for employer initiated claims under such circumstances as prescribed in rules or regulations.
  2. Each employer shall post and maintain, in places readily accessible to employees, printed statements concerning such regulations or such other matters as the Commissioner may by regulation prescribe. Each employer shall make available to its employees copies of such printed statements or materials relating to claims for benefits as the Commissioner may by regulation prescribe.
  3. Each employer shall furnish to each employee a separation notice at such time as the employee leaves the employment of the employer. The separation notice shall contain detailed reasons for the employee's separation.The employee shall tender this separation notice at the time of filing a claim for benefits. This separation notice shall be in such form as prescribed by rules or regulations of the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall by rule or regulation prescribe the circumstances under which such form must be furnished to the department.
(Code 1981, §34-8-190, enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 139, § 1.)
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL