2021 Georgia Code
Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 8 - Employment Security
Article 5 - Contributions and Payments in Lieu of Contributions
§ 34-8-151. Rate of Employer Contributions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 34-8-151 (2021)
  1. For periods prior to April 1, 1987, or after December 31, 2022, each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.7 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162.
  2. For periods on or after April 1, 1987, but on or before December 31, 1999, each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.64 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162.
  3. For periods on or after January 1, 2000, but on or before December 31, 2016, each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.62 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162.
  4. For periods on or after January 1, 2017, but on or before December 31, 2022, each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.64 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162.
(Code 1981, §34-8-151, enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 139, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 693, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1501, § 2; Ga. L. 1999, p. 449, § 2; Ga. L. 1999, p. 521, § 2; Ga. L. 2005, p. 1200, § 2/HB 520; Ga. L. 2006, p. 72, § 34/SB 465; Ga. L. 2011, p. 390, § 1/HB 292; Ga. L. 2016, p. 545, § 2/HB 904.)
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, substituted "December 31, 2022" for "December 31, 2016" near the beginning of subsection (a); and added subsection (d).