2021 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 7 - Kinds of Insurance; Limits of Risks; Reinsurance
§ 33-7-11. Uninsured Motorist Coverage Under Motor Vehicle Liability Policies
GA Code § 33-7-11 (2021)
    1. No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this state unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured damages for bodily injury, loss of consortium or death of an insured, or for injury to or destruction of property of an insured under the named insured's policy sustained from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits exclusive of interests and costs which at the option of the insured shall be:
      1. Not less than $25,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident, and, subject to such limit for one person, $50,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and $25,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property; or
      2. Equal to the limits of liability because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and of two or more persons in any one accident, and because of injury to or destruction of property of the insured which is contained in the insured's personal coverage in the automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy issued by the insurer to the insured if those limits of liability exceed the limits of liability set forth in subparagraph (A) of this
* * *
      4. Deductible amounts shown in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall be made available at a reduced premium; and
      5. Where an insurer has combined into one single limit the coverages required under paragraph (1) of this subsection, any deductible selected under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall be combined, and the resultant total shall be construed to be a single aggregate deductible.
    3. The coverage required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be applicable where any insured named in the policy shall reject the coverage in writing. The coverage required under paragraph (1) of this subsection excludes umbrella or excess liability policies unless affirmatively provided for in such policies or in a policy endorsement. The coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured had rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to said insured by the same insurer. The amount of coverage need not be increased from the amounts shown on the declarations page on renewal once coverage is issued.
    4. The filing of a petition for relief in bankruptcy under a chapter of Title 11 of the United States Code by an uninsured motorist as described in this Code section, or the appointment of a trustee in bankruptcy for an uninsured motorist as described in this Code section, or the discharge in bankruptcy of an uninsured motorist as described in this Code section shall not affect the legal liability of an
* * *
insured has been compensated pursuant to "medical payments coverage," as such term is defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-34-2, or compensated pursuant to workers' compensation laws.
  8. If the insurer shall refuse to pay any insured any loss covered by this Code section within 60 days after a demand has been made by the insured and a finding has been made that such refusal was made in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to the insured in addition to any recovery under this Code section for not more than 25 percent of the recovery or $25,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the case under this Code section. The question of bad faith, the amount of the penalty, if any, and the reasonable attorney's fees, if any, shall be determined in a separate action filed by the insured against the insurer after a judgment has been rendered against the uninsured motorist in the original tort action. The attorney's fees shall be fixed on the basis of competent expert evidence as to the reasonable value of the services, based on the time spent and legal and factual issues involved, in accordance with prevailing fees in the locality where the action is pending. The trial court shall have the discretion, if it finds such jury verdict fixing attorney's fees to be greatly excessive or inadequate, to review and amend such portion of the verdict fixing attorney's fees without the necessity of disapproving the entire verdict. The
* * *
Ga. L. 2001, p. 1228, § 3, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "Sections 1 and 2 of this Act shall only apply to policies issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2002."
Ga. L. 2006, p. 815, § 4, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "Section 1 of this Act shall apply to all policies issued, delivered, or issued for delivery in this state on and after such date."
Ga. L. 2008, p. 1192, § 5, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the amendment to this Code section shall apply to all policies issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state on and after January 1, 2009.
Ga. L. 2021, p. 431, § 4/HB 714, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall apply to causes of action accruing on or after July 1, 2021."