2021 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 7 - Kinds of Insurance; Limits of Risks; Reinsurance
§ 33-7-11. Uninsured Motorist Coverage Under Motor Vehicle Liability Policies
GA Code § 33-7-11 (2021)
* * *
      2. Equal to the limits of liability because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and of two or more persons in any one accident, and because of injury to or destruction of property of the insured which is contained in the insured's personal coverage in the automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy issued by the insurer to the insured if those limits of liability exceed the limits of liability set forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. In any event, the insured may affirmatively choose uninsured motorist limits in an amount less than the limits of liability.
    2. The coverages for bodily injury or death or for injury to or destruction of property of an insured person, as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, may be subject to deductible amounts as follows:
      1. For bodily injury or death, deductibles of $250.00, $500.00, or $1,000.00, at the option of any named insured in the policy. Deductibles above $1,000.00 may be offered, subject to approval of the Commissioner;
      2. For injury to or destruction of property of the insured, deductibles of $250.00, $500.00, or $1,000.00, at the option of any named insured in the policy. Deductibles above $1,000.00 may be offered, subject to the approval of the Commissioner;
      3. Deductible amounts shown in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph may not be reduced below $250.00;
      4. Deductible amounts shown in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall be made available at a reduced premium; and
* * *
      5. Such motor vehicle shall be considered uninsured to the full extent of the limits of the uninsured motorist coverage provided under the insured's motor vehicle insurance policies, and such coverages shall apply to the insured's losses in addition to the amounts payable under any available bodily injury liability and property damage liability insurance coverages. The insured's uninsured motorist coverage shall not be used to duplicate payments made under any available bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance coverages but instead shall be available as additional insurance coverage in excess of any available bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance coverages; provided, however, that the insured's combined recovery from the insured's uninsured motorist coverages and the available coverages under the bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance on such uninsured motor vehicle shall not exceed the sum of all economic and noneconomic losses sustained by the insured. For purposes of this subdivision, available coverages under the bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance coverages on such motor vehicle shall be the limits of coverage less any amounts by which the maximum amounts payable under such limits of coverage have, by reason of payment of other claims or otherwise, been reduced below the limits of coverage;
* * *
whichever period is greater. The uninsured motorist carrier may conduct discovery as a matter of right for a period of not less than 120 days after service prior to any hearing on the merits of the action. If either the owner or operator of any vehicle causing injury or damages is unknown, an action may be instituted against the unknown defendant as "John Doe," and a copy of the action and all pleadings thereto shall be served as prescribed by law upon the insurance company issuing the policy as though the insurance company were actually named as a party defendant; and the insurance company shall have the right to file pleadings and take other action allowable by law in the name of "John Doe" or itself. In any case arising under this Code section where service upon an insurance company is prescribed, the clerk of the court in which the action is brought shall have such service accomplished by issuing a duplicate original copy for the sheriff or marshal to place his or her return of service in the same form and manner as prescribed by law for a party defendant. The return of service upon the insurance company shall in no case appear upon the original pleadings in such case. In the case of a known owner or operator of such vehicle, either or both of whom are named as a defendant in such action, the insurance company issuing the policy shall have the right to file pleadings and take other action allowable by law in the name of either the known owner or operator or both or itself.
* * *
Ga. L. 2001, p. 1228, § 3, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "Sections 1 and 2 of this Act shall only apply to policies issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2002."
Ga. L. 2006, p. 815, § 4, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "Section 1 of this Act shall apply to all policies issued, delivered, or issued for delivery in this state on and after such date."
Ga. L. 2008, p. 1192, § 5, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the amendment to this Code section shall apply to all policies issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state on and after January 1, 2009.
Ga. L. 2021, p. 431, § 4/HB 714, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall apply to causes of action accruing on or after July 1, 2021."