2021 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 7 - Kinds of Insurance; Limits of Risks; Reinsurance
§ 33-7-11. Uninsured Motorist Coverage Under Motor Vehicle Liability Policies
GA Code § 33-7-11 (2021)
    1. No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this state unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured damages for bodily injury, loss of consortium or death of an insured, or for injury to or destruction of property of an insured under the named insured's policy sustained from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits exclusive of interests and costs which at the option of the insured shall be:
      1. Not less than $25,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident, and, subject to such limit for one person, $50,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and $25,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property; or
      2. Equal to the limits of liability because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and of two or more persons in any one accident, and because of injury to or destruction of property of the insured which is contained in the insured's personal coverage in the automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy issued by the insurer to the insured if those limits of liability exceed the limits of liability set forth in subparagraph (A) of this
* * *
      4. Deductible amounts shown in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall be made available at a reduced premium; and
      5. Where an insurer has combined into one single limit the coverages required under paragraph (1) of this subsection, any deductible selected under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall be combined, and the resultant total shall be construed to be a single aggregate deductible.
    3. The coverage required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be applicable where any insured named in the policy shall reject the coverage in writing. The coverage required under paragraph (1) of this subsection excludes umbrella or excess liability policies unless affirmatively provided for in such policies or in a policy endorsement. The coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured had rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to said insured by the same insurer. The amount of coverage need not be increased from the amounts shown on the declarations page on renewal once coverage is issued.
    4. The filing of a petition for relief in bankruptcy under a chapter of Title 11 of the United States Code by an uninsured motorist as described in this Code section, or the appointment of a trustee in bankruptcy for an uninsured motorist as described in this Code section, or the discharge in bankruptcy of an uninsured motorist as described in this Code section shall not affect the legal liability of an uninsured motorist as the term ‘legal liability' is used in this Code section, and such filing of a petition for relief in voluntary or involuntary bankruptcy, the appointment of a trustee in bankruptcy,
* * *
and the uninsured motorist may plead said motorist's discharge in bankruptcy in bar of all amounts of an insured person's claim in excess of uninsured motorist protection available to the insured person.
    1. As used in this Code section, the term:
      1. "Bodily injury" shall include death resulting from bodily injury.
      2. "Insured" means the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any such named insured and relatives of either, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise; any person who uses, with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured, the motor vehicle to which the policy applies; a guest in such motor vehicle to which the policy applies; or the personal representatives of any such persons. The term "insured" shall also mean a foster child or ward residing in the household of the named insured pursuant to a court order, guardianship, or placement by the department of family and children services or other department or agency of the state, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise.
      3. "Property of the insured" as used in subsection (a) of this Code section means the insured motor vehicle and includes the personal property owned by the insured and contained in the insured motor vehicle.
      4. "Uninsured motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle, other than a motor vehicle owned by or furnished for the regular use of the named insured, the spouse of the named insured, and, while residents of the same household, the relative of either, as to which there is:
        1. No bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance;
        2. Bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance and the insured has uninsured motorist coverage provided under the insured's motor vehicle insurance policy; the motor vehicle shall be considered uninsured, and the amount of available coverages shall be as follows:
      5. Such motor vehicle shall be considered uninsured to the full extent of the limits of the uninsured motorist coverage provided under the insured's motor vehicle insurance policies, and such coverages shall apply to the insured's losses in addition to the amounts payable under any available bodily injury liability and property damage liability insurance coverages. The insured's uninsured motorist
* * *