2021 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 4 - Actions Against Insurance Companies
§ 33-4-6. Liability of Insurer for Damages and Attorney's Fees; Notice to Commissioner and Consumers' Insurance Advocate
GA Code § 33-4-6 (2021)
  1. In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer. The action for bad faith shall not be abated by payment after the 60 day period nor shall the testimony or opinion of an expert witness be the sole basis for a summary judgment or directed verdict on the issue of bad faith. The amount of any reasonable attorney's fees shall be determined by the trial jury and shall be included in any judgment which is rendered in the action; provided, however, that the attorney's fees shall be fixed on the basis of competent expert evidence as to the reasonable value of the services based on the time spent and legal and factual issues involved in accordance with prevailing fees in the locality where the action is pending; provided, further, that the trial court shall have the discretion, if it finds the jury verdict fixing attorney's fees to be greatly excessive or inadequate, to review and amend the portion of the verdict fixing attorney's fees without the necessity of disapproving the entire verdict. The limitations contained in this Code section in reference to the amount of attorney's fees are not controlling as to the fees which may be agreed upon by the plaintiff and the plaintiff's attorney for the services of the attorney in the action against the insurer.
  2. In any action brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, and within 20 days of bringing such action, the plaintiff shall, in addition to service of process in accordance with Code Section 9-11-4, mail to the Commissioner of Insurance a copy of the demand and complaint by first-class mail. Failure to comply with this subsection may be cured by delivering same.
(Ga. L. 1872, p. 43, § 1; Code 1873, § 2850; Code 1882, § 2850; Civil Code 1895, § 2140; Civil Code 1910, § 2549; Code 1933, § 56-706; Code 1933, § 56-1206, enacted by Ga. L. 1960, p. 289, § 1; Ga. L. 1962, p. 712, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 784, § 1; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1088, § 21/SB 148; Ga. L. 2016, p. 864, § 33/HB 737.)
Cross references.
- Imposing administrative fine for acts of representatives, including refusal to pay claims without cause, § 33-3-20.
Liability of unauthorized foreign or alien insurer failing to pay according to terms of insurance contract, § 33-5-58.
Liability for failing or refusing in bad faith to pay under uninsured motorist coverage, § 33-7-11(j).
Prompt payment of health benefit claims, § 33-24-59.5.
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2001, "first-class mail" was substituted for "first class mail" in subsection (b).