2021 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 34 - Motor Vehicle Accident Reparations
§ 33-34-3.1. Filing of Rates and Forms; Optional Coverage
GA Code § 33-34-3.1 (2021)
- All insurers writing private passenger automobile insurance in this state shall file rates and forms for medical payments coverage for a limit of at least $2,000.00 but may file rates for higher or lower limits. The requirement for filing forms and rates under this subsection shall not be construed as a requirement for the offering or quoting of medical payment coverages to insureds or as authority for the Commissioner to require the offering or quoting of such coverage.
- Insurers may offer other optional coverage including combinations of sublimits and interests restricted to named insureds and resident relatives. Insurers may make collision, comprehensive, and loss of use coverages available as separate individual coverages and subject to differing levels of deductibles at the request of the policyholder.
- Any rule or regulation promulgated which expands or conflicts with this Code section shall be null and void.
(Code 1981, §33-34-3.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1997, p. 683, § 5; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1064, § 11.)