2021 Georgia Code
Title 33 - Insurance
Chapter 24 - Insurance Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 33-24-10. Grounds for Disapproval of Forms
Universal Citation: GA Code § 33-24-10 (2021)
The Commissioner shall disapprove any form filed under Code Section 33-24-9 or withdraw any previous approval of such form only:
  1. If it is in any respect in violation of or does not comply with this title;
  2. If it contains or incorporates by reference any inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses or exceptions and conditions which deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the contract;
  3. If it has any title, heading, or other indication of its provisions which is misleading;
  4. If it is printed or otherwise reproduced in such manner as to render any provision of the form substantially illegible or not easily legible to persons of normal vision;
  5. If it contains provisions which are unfair or inequitable or contrary to the public policy of this state or would, because the provisions are unclear or deceptively worded, encourage misrepresentation; or
  6. If the benefits provided in any medicare supplement insurance policy described in Code Section 33-24-29 are unreasonable in relation to the premium charged.
(Code 1933, § 56-2411, enacted by Ga. L. 1960, p. 289, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1266, § 3; Ga. L. 2019, p. 386, § 26/SB 133.)
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, substituted "described" for "defined" in the middle of paragraph (6).