2021 Georgia Code
Title 31 - Health
Chapter 22 - Clinical Laboratories
§ 31-22-1. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 31-22-1 (2021)
As used in this chapter, the term:
  1. "Certified" means certified by or operating under a certificate of waiver from the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services pursuant to the federal Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988.
  2. "Clinical laboratory" means a facility for the biological, microbiological, serological, chemical, immunohematological, hematological, biophysical, cytological, pathological, or other examination of materials derived from the human body for the diagnosis of, recommendation of treatment of, or for the purposes of providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of human beings.
(Ga. L. 1970, p. 531, § 2; Ga. L. 1971, p. 247, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1081, §§ 1, 2, 6, 7; Ga. L. 1991, p. 94, § 31; Ga. L. 1991, p. 349, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 1190, § 1/SB 51; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 1-5/HB 228; Ga. L. 2011, p. 705, § 4-16/HB 214; Ga. L. 2016, p. 318, § 1/SB 273; Ga. L. 2017, p. 547, § 1/HB 210; Ga. L. 2021, p. 472, § 1/HB 93.)
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, in the middle of the first sentence of paragraph (2), deleted "shall include" preceding "blood banks", and substituted "unless such human blood and its component parts are intended as source material for the manufacture of biological products and regulated by the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research (CBER) within the federal Food and Drug Administration; the term 'clinical laboratory' shall include" for "as well as".
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, rewrote this Code section.