2021 Georgia Code
Title 31 - Health
Chapter 10 - Vital Records
§ 31-10-27. Fees for Copies or Services
Universal Citation: GA Code § 31-10-27 (2021)
  1. The department shall prescribe uniform fees to be paid to the State Office of Vital Records, local registrars, and local custodians for certified copies of certificates or records, for a search of the files or records, for copies or information provided for research, statistical, or administrative purposes, or for other services. The fee for each search or service, certified copy, or record shall be determined by the board.
  2. Fees collected by the department under this Code section shall be deposited in the general funds of the state.
  3. Fees for copies or searches by local custodians of vital records shall be retained by them whether the local custodian is paid on a fee basis, a salary basis, or a combination of both, except in counties where the local custodian of vital records is an employee of the county board of health, in which case said fees shall be remitted monthly to the county health department.
(Ga. L. 1945, p. 236, §§ 21, 22; Ga. L. 1953, Jan.-Feb. Sess., p. 140, § 11; Code 1933, § 88-1725, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, p. 499, § 1; Ga. L. 1967, p. 541, § 1; Code 1933, § 88-1727, enacted by Ga. L. 1982, p. 723, § 1; Code 1981, §31-10-15; Code 1981, §31-10-27, enacted by Ga. L. 1982, p. 723, § 2; Ga. L. 2004, p. 477, § 10.)
Cross references.
- Providing of marital, birth, divorce, or death records free of charge to veterans, Veterans' Administration, and others, § 38-1-1.