2021 Georgia Code
Title 3 - Alcoholic Beverages
Chapter 4 - Distilled Spirits
Article 2 - State License Requirements and Regulations for Manufacture, Distribution, and Package Sales
§ 3-4-25. Holder of Retail Dealer's License Authorized to Sell Only Unbroken Packages; Breaking of Package or Packages or Drinking of Contents Thereof on Premises Prohibited
Universal Citation: GA Code § 3-4-25 (2021)
  1. Except as provided in Code Section 3-3-26 or Chapter 15 of this title, a retail dealer's license shall authorize the holder to sell distilled spirits only in the original and unbroken package or packages, which shall contain not less than 50 milliliters each.
  2. Except as provided in Code Section 3-3-26 or Chapter 15 of this title, a retail dealer's license shall not permit the breaking of the package or packages on the premises where sold and shall not permit the drinking of the contents of the package or packages on the premises where sold.
(Ga. L. 1937-38, Ex. Sess., p. 103, § 9; Ga. L. 1976, p. 990, § 1; Code 1933, § 5A-2506, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 1573, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 1269, § 33; Ga. L. 1994, p. 553, § 2; Ga. L. 2020, p. 615, § 6/HB 879.)
The 2020 amendment, effective August 3, 2020, in subsection (a), substituted "Except as provided in Code Section 3-3-26 or Chapter 15 of this title, a" for "A" at the beginning and deleted "package or packages" preceding "shall contain"; and substituted "Except as provided in Code Section 3-3-26 or Chapter 15 of this title, a retail dealer's" for "The" at the beginning of subsection (b).