2021 Georgia Code
Title 3 - Alcoholic Beverages
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 3-1-2. (See Editor's notes.) Definitions
GA Code § 3-1-2 (2021)
As used in this title, the term:
  1. "Alcohol" means ethyl alcohol, hydrated oxide of ethyl, or spirits of wine, from whatever source or by whatever process produced.
* * *
    2. In the case of malt beverages, any brewer; and
    3. In the case of wine, any vintner.
  15. "Military reservation" means a duly commissioned post, camp, base, or station of a branch of the armed forces of the United States located on territory within this state which has been ceded to the United States.
  16. "Package" means a bottle, can, keg, barrel, or other original consumer container.
  17. "Person" means any individual, firm, partnership, cooperative, nonprofit membership corporation, joint venture, association, company, corporation, agency, syndicate, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, fiduciary, or other group or combination acting as a unit, body politic, or political subdivision, whether public, private, or quasi-public.
  18. "Retail consumption dealer" means any person who sells distilled spirits for consumption on the premises at retail only to consumers and not for resale.
  19. "Retailer" or "retail dealer" means, except as to distilled spirits, any person who sells alcoholic beverages, either in unbroken packages or for consumption on the premises, at retail only to consumers and not for resale. With respect to distilled spirits, the term shall have the same meaning as the term "retail package liquor store."
    (19.1) "Retail package liquor store" means a retail business establishment owned by an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other business entity:
    1. Primarily engaged in the retail sale of distilled spirits, malt beverages, and wine in unbroken packages, not for consumption on the premises, except as authorized under this chapter; and
    2. Which derives from such retail sale of alcoholic beverages in unbroken packages at least 75 percent of its total annual gross sales from the sale of a combination of distilled spirits, malt beverages, and wine.
  20. "Shipper" means any person who ships an alcoholic beverage from outside this state.
  21. "Standard case" means six containers of 1.75 liters, 12 containers of 750 milliliters, 12 containers of one liter, 24 containers of 500 milliliters, 24 containers of 375 milliliters, 48 containers of 200 milliliters, or 120 containers of 50 milliliters.
  22. "Taxpayer" means any person made liable by law to file a return or to pay tax.
  23. "Wholesaler" or "wholesale dealer" means any person who sells alcoholic beverages to other wholesale dealers, to retail dealers, or to retail consumption dealers.
* * *