2021 Georgia Code
Title 28 - General Assembly
Chapter 2 - Apportionment of House of Representatives and Senate; Qualifications of Members
§ 28-2-1. Apportionment and Qualifications for the House of Representatives
GA Code § 28-2-1 (2021)
    1. There shall be 180 members of the House of Representatives.
    2. The General Assembly by general law shall divide the state into 180 representative districts which shall consist of either a portion of a county or a county or counties or any combination thereof and shall be represented by one Representative elected only by the electors of such district.
  1. A member of the House of Representatives shall be a resident of the district which such member represents and at the time of such member's election shall have been a resident of the territory embraced within such district for at least one year preceding such time.
(Code 1981, §28-2-1, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, Ex. Sess., p. 3, § 3/HB 1EX.)
Cross references.
- Constitutional requirements as to apportionment, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. III, Sec. II, Para. II.
Constitutional requirements as to qualifications, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. III, Sec. II, Para. III.
Disqualifications, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. III, Sec. II, Para. IV.
Vacancies, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. III, Sec. IV, Para. V.
Designation of congressional districts of state, § 21-2-4.