2021 Georgia Code
Title 27 - Game and Fish
Chapter 2 - Licenses, Permits, and Stamps Generally
Article 1 - Hunting, Trapping, or Fishing
§ 27-2-30. (Effective July 1, 2022.) Establishment of the Wildlife Endowment Trust Fund; Investment of Moneys Held in the Fund; Compliance With Constitutional Provisions; Annual Accounting of Funds; Limitations on Expenditures From the Fund
Universal Citation: GA Code § 27-2-30 (2021)
  1. The General Assembly recognizes that lifetime sportsman's license purchasers expect and are entitled to assurance that funds for such licenses will be used throughout their life expectancy to provide quality hunting and fishing experiences. Therefore, the General Assembly declares its intent that lifetime licenses yield annual revenue in perpetuity for the support of wildlife management programs of the department and recognizes that annual income generation is necessary for these licenses to be included in apportionment formulas for federal fish and wildlife funding.
    1. In recognition of its obligations to lifetime sportsman's license purchasers, the General Assembly directs the state treasurer to establish the Wildlife Endowment Trust Fund as a separate fund in the state treasury and all funds held in the Wildlife Endowment Fund previously established by this Code section shall be transferred to the Wildlife Endowment Trust Fund.
    2. The state treasurer shall invest the money held in the Wildlife Endowment Trust Fund in the same manner in which state funds are invested as authorized by the State Depository Board pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 17 of Title 50. Interest earned by the money held in the trust fund shall be accounted for separately and shall be credited to the trust fund to be disbursed as other moneys in the trust fund. The fund is authorized to accept donations from private individuals and entities.
  2. Under the authority granted and subject to the conditions imposed by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(r) of the Constitution of Georgia, for the period beginning on July 1, 2022, and ending on June 30, 2032, all of the money collected pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 27-2-3.1 shall be annually appropriated to the Wildlife Endowment Trust Fund established by subsection (b) of this Code section and such funds shall not lapse as otherwise required by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph IV(c) of the Constitution of Georgia. Each annual appropriation shall be made through the General Appropriations Act and shall include all of the money collected from such source during the most recently completed fiscal year.
  3. The Wildlife Endowment Fund constitutes a special trust derived from a contractual relationship between the state and the members of the public whose lifetime license purchases contribute to the fund. In recognition of such special trust, the following limitations and restrictions are placed on expenditures from the fund:
* * *