2021 Georgia Code
Title 27 - Game and Fish
Chapter 2 - Licenses, Permits, and Stamps Generally
Article 1 - Hunting, Trapping, or Fishing
§ 27-2-3.1. Hunting Licenses; Sportsman's License; License Card Carrier Requirement; Creation of Lifetime Sportsman's Licenses
* * *
  1. The requirements in this title for procuring any paid license or permit for noncommercial hunting and fishing privileges, except for harvesting alligators, shall be satisfied by a resident or nonresident who procures a sportsman's license; provided, however, that the department may specify other nonpaid licenses and permits required by law or by rule or regulation of the board. An applicant for such license shall furnish all information required by the department prior to the issuance of such license. An applicant for any paid or nonpaid license who is a resident shall certify and provide satisfactory evidence of his or her residency as set forth in paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of this Code section.
  2. All licenses, stamps, or permits for noncommercial hunting and fishing privileges shall be attached to or printed on a form provided by the department which shall include the applicant's name, address, date of birth, and hunter safety certification number; provided, however, that each such item of information may be, but is not required to be, printed on lifetime licenses.
    1. The requirements in this title for procuring any paid license, stamp, or permit for noncommercial hunting and fishing privileges shall be satisfied by a resident or nonresident who procures a lifetime sportsman's license; provided, however, that the department may specify other required nonpaid licenses and permits required by law or by rule or regulation of the board for such resident or nonresident and that an applicant for such license shall furnish all information required by the department prior to the issuance of such license; and provided, further, that the requirements in this title for procuring any paid license, stamp, or permit for noncommercial hunting or for noncommercial fishing privileges, separately, shall be satisfied by a resident or nonresident who procures a lifetime sportsman's license for hunting only or for fishing only, respectively, as described in subparagraph (d)(1)(E) of this Code section.
    2. An applicant for a veteran's lifetime sportsman's license shall, in addition to satisfactory evidence of residency, be required to provide satisfactory evidence that he or she served more than 90 days of federal active duty military service and was honorably discharged.
    3. An applicant for a lifetime sportsman's license who is a nonresident shall not be eligible for issuance of such license unless:
      1. He or she is from two through 15 years of age and is the grandchild of a resident who holds a valid paid lifetime sportsman's license (excluding a no-cost Type S lifetime license). The resident grandparent who holds such a lifetime sportsman's license and who is the sponsor of an eligible nonresident applicant for a lifetime sportsman's license shall certify the nonresident applicant's relationship to him or her in writing to the department; or
      2. He or she is less than two years of age.
      1. For purposes of procuring a lifetime sportsman's license, the term "residency" means a domicile within Georgia for a minimum of three consecutive months immediately prior to procuring such license. Satisfactory evidence of residency shall consist of a current Georgia driver's license or official Georgia identification card issued by the Department of Driver Services; provided, however, that no license or identification card issued pursuant to Code Section 40-5-21.1 shall satisfy the requirements of this paragraph.
* * *