2021 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 7 - Opinions and Expert Testimony
§ 24-7-707. Expert Opinion Testimony in Criminal Proceedings
In criminal proceedings, the opinions of experts on any question of science, skill, trade, or like questions shall always be admissible; and such opinions may be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses.
(Code 1981, §24-7-707, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)
Cross references.- Discovery of facts known and opinions held by expert witnesses, § 9-11-26(b)(4).
Admissibility of medical tests and blood tests in proceedings to determine paternity, § 19-7-46.
DNA sampling, collection, and analysis, § 35-3-160.