2021 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 7 - Opinions and Expert Testimony
§ 24-7-703. Bases of Expert Opinion Testimony
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-7-703 (2021)
The facts or data in the particular proceeding upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, such facts or data need not be admissible in evidence in order for the opinion or inference to be admitted. Such facts or data that are otherwise inadmissible shall not be disclosed to the jury by the proponent of the opinion or inference unless the court determines that their probative value in assisting the jury to evaluate the expert's opinion substantially outweighs their prejudicial effect.
(Code 1981, §24-7-703, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)
Cross references.
- Bases of an expert's opinion testimony, Fed. R. Evid. 703.