2021 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 6 - Witnesses
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 24-6-601. General Rule of Competency
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-6-601 (2021)
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every person is competent to be a witness.
(Code 1981, §24-6-601, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)
Cross references.
- Adultery generally, § 16-6-19.
Child abandonment generally, § 19-10-1.
Testimony as to child's description of sexual contact or physical abuse, § 24-8-820.
Competency to testify in general, Fed. R. Evid. 601.