2021 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 14 - Proof Generally
Article 2 - Presumptions and Estoppel
§ 24-14-22. Presumption From Failure to Produce Evidence
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-14-22 (2021)
If a party has evidence in such party's power and within such party's reach by which he or she may repel a claim or charge against him or her but omits to produce it or if such party has more certain and satisfactory evidence in his or her power but relies on that which is of a weaker and inferior nature, a presumption arises that the charge or claim against such party is well founded; but this presumption may be rebutted.
(Code 1981, §24-14-22, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)