2021 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 14 - Proof Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 24-14-6. When Conviction May Be Had on Circumstantial Evidence
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-14-6 (2021)
To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.
(Code 1981, §24-14-6, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)