2021 Georgia Code
Title 23 - Equity
Chapter 2 - Grounds for Equitable Relief
Article 2 - Accident and Mistake
§ 23-2-21. What Mistakes Relievable in Equity; Power to Relieve to Be Exercised Cautiously
- A mistake relievable in equity is some unintentional act, omission, or error arising from ignorance, surprise, imposition, or misplaced confidence.
- Mistakes may be either of law or of fact.
- The power to relieve mistakes shall be exercised with caution; to justify it, the evidence shall be clear, unequivocal, and decisive as to the mistake.
(Orig. Code 1863, §§ 3050, 3053; Code 1868, §§ 3062, 3065; Code 1873, §§ 3117, 3120; Code 1882, §§ 3117, 3120; Civil Code 1895, §§ 3973, 3977; Civil Code 1910, §§ 4570, 4574; Code 1933, §§ 37-202, 37-203.)
Cross references.- Form of complaint for money paid by mistake, § 9-11-107.