2021 Georgia Code
Title 23 - Equity
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 23-1-17. Scope of Notice; Ignorance Due to Negligence
Notice sufficient to excite attention and put a party on inquiry shall be notice of everything to which it is afterwards found that such inquiry might have led. Ignorance of a fact due to negligence shall be equivalent to knowledge in fixing the rights of parties.
(Civil Code 1895, § 3933; Civil Code 1910, § 4530; Code 1933, § 37-116.)