2021 Georgia Code
Title 22 - Eminent Domain
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 22-1-5. Requirement of Just Compensation as a Limitation on Exercise of Power of Eminent Domain
Universal Citation: GA Code § 22-1-5 (2021)
Except in cases of extreme necessity and great urgency, the right of eminent domain cannot be exercised without first providing for just compensation to the owner for the interference with his exclusive rights.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2204; Code 1868, § 2199; Code 1873, § 2225; Code 1882, § 2225; Civil Code 1895, § 3055; Civil Code 1910, § 3627; Code 1933, § 36-104.)
Cross references.
- Private ways, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. I, Sec. III, Para. II. Specific powers of General Assembly, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. III, Sec. VI, Para. II.