2021 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 5 - Ethics in Government
Article 4 - Public Officials' Conduct and Lobbyist Disclosure
§ 21-5-75. Postemployment Restrictions on Public Officers
Universal Citation: GA Code § 21-5-75 (2021)
  1. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, on and after January 8, 2007, persons identified in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3 and the executive director of each state board, commission, or authority shall be prohibited from registering as a lobbyist or engaging in lobbying under this article for a period of one year after terminating such employment or leaving such office.
  2. The lobbying prohibition contained in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to persons who terminate such employment or leave such office but who remain employed in state government.
(Code 1981, §21-5-75, enacted by Ga. L. 2005, p. 859, § 23/HB 48.)