2021 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 5 - Presidential Preference Primary
§ 21-2-196. Qualification Oath of Delegates and Alternates to National Convention
Universal Citation: GA Code § 21-2-196 (2021)
Any person selected as a delegate or delegate alternate to such national convention shall file a qualification oath with theSecretary of State pledging support at the convention to the candidate of their political party or body for the office of President of the United States for whom they are selected to support. The oath shall state that the delegate or delegate alternate affirms to support such candidate until the candidate is either nominated by such convention or receives less than 35 percent of the votes for nomination by such convention during any balloting, or until the candidate releases the delegates from such pledge. No delegate shall be required to vote for such candidate after two convention nominating ballots have been completed.
(Code 1933, § 34-1006A, enacted by Ga. L. 1973, p. 221, § 1.)
OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Intent.
- This section reflects the legitimate interest of the state in insuring orderliness in the electoral process, and it provides a means of presenting the political preferences of the people of this state to a political party. Also, the considerable public funds expended in establishing these preferences are an adequate basis for the reasonable conditions imposed by that section. 1980 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 80-104.