2021 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 15 - Miscellaneous Offenses
§ 21-2-560. Making of False Statements Generally
Universal Citation: GA Code § 21-2-560 (2021)
Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 21-2-565, any person who shall make a false statement under oath or affirmation regarding any material matter or thing relating to any subject being investigated, heard, determined, or acted upon by any public official, in accordance with this chapter, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(Ga. L. 1894, p. 115, § 13; Penal Code 1895, § 625; Penal Code 1910, § 660; Code 1933, § 34-9901; Code 1933, § 34-1901, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, Ex. Sess., p. 26, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1.)
Cross references.
- False swearing generally, § 16-10-71.