2021 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 13 - Contested Elections and Primaries
§ 21-2-528. Appeals From Court's Determination on Contest Petition
Universal Citation: GA Code § 21-2-528 (2021)
An appeal from the final determination of the court may be taken within ten days from the rendition thereof as in other civil cases. The filing of a notice of appeal shall not act as a stay or supersedeas. The appellant may apply to the appellate court for a stay or supersedeas, and such court shall consider applications for stays or supersedeas in such cases without regard to whether any notice of appeal has been filed or the record docketed in such cases.
(Code 1933, § 34-1709, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, Ex. Sess., p. 26, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 590, § 41; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 517, § 60; Ga. L. 2016, p. 883, § 3-7/HB 927.)