2021 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 12 - Returns
§ 21-2-494. Computation and Certification of Write-in Votes
Universal Citation: GA Code § 21-2-494 (2021)
The superintendent, in computing the votes cast at any election, shall compute and certify only those write-in votes cast for candidates who have given proper notice of intent to be write-in candidates pursuant to Code Section 21-2-133 exactly as such names were written by the elector.
(Code 1933, § 34-1506, enacted by Ga. L. 1964, Ex. Sess., p. 26, § 1; Ga. L. 1969, p. 292, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 417, § 9; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 1.)