2021 Georgia Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 5 - Libraries
Article 2 - Local and Regional Public Libraries
Part 2 - County and Regional Public Libraries
§ 20-5-45. Directors of Library Systems; Duties and Responsibilities
GA Code § 20-5-45 (2021)
Every public library system shall have a director. Any person appointed as director of a public library system must hold at least a Grade 5(b) Librarian's Professional Graduate Certificate, as defined by the State Board for the Certification of Librarians; provided, however, that any person who was serving as acting director of a public library system as of July 1, 1984, shall be authorized to continue to serve as director. The director shall be appointed by the board of trustees and shall be the administrative head of the library system under the direction and review of the board. The director of a library system shall have duties and responsibilities which include but are not limited to the following:
  1. To recommend for employment or termination other staff members, as necessary, in compliance with applicable laws and the availability of funds and to employ or terminate other staff members if so authorized by the library board;
  2. To attend all meetings called by the Office of Public Library Services of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia or send a substitute authorized by the office director;
  3. To prepare any local, state, or federal annual budgets;
  4. To notify the board of trustees and the Office of Public Library Services of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia of any failure to comply with:
    1. Policies of the board;
    2. Criteria for state aid;
    3. State and federal rules and regulations; and
    4. All applicable local, state, or federal laws;
  5. To administer the total library program, including all affiliated libraries, in accordance with policies adopted by the system board of trustees; and
  6. To attend all meetings of the system board of trustees and affiliated boards of trustees or to designate a person to attend in his or her place.
(Code 1981, §20-5-45, enacted by Ga. L. 1984, p. 1005, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 167, § 9; Ga. L. 2000, p. 618, § 86; Ga. L. 2001, p. 4, § 20.)
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1996, a semicolon was substituted for a colon at the end of subparagraph (4)(D).