2021 Georgia Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education
Article 16 - Students
Part 1 - School Attendance
Subpart 2 - Compulsory Attendance
§ 20-2-690. (See Editor's notes.) Educational Entities; Requirements for Private Schools and Home Study Programs; Learning Pod Protection
Universal Citation: GA Code § 20-2-690 (2021)
  1. This subpart recognizes the existence of public schools, private schools, and home study programs as educational entities.
  2. As used in this subpart, the term "private school" means an institution meeting the following criteria or requirements:
    1. The primary purpose of the institution is to provide education or, if the primary purpose of the institution is religious in nature, the institution shall provide the basic academic educational program specified in paragraph (4) of this subsection;
    2. The institution is privately controlled and operates on a continuing basis;
    3. The institution provides instruction each 12 months for the equivalent of 180 school days of education with each school day consisting of at least four and one-half school hours;
    4. The institution provides a basic academic educational program which includes, but is not limited to, reading, language arts, mathematics, social studies, and science;
    5. Within 30 days after the beginning of each school year, it shall be the duty of the administrator of each private school to provide to the school superintendent of each local public school district which has residents enrolled in the private school a list of the name, age, and residence of each resident so enrolled. At the end of each school month, it shall be the duty of the administrator of each private school to notify the school superintendent of each local public school district of the name, age, and residence of each student residing in the public school district who enrolls or terminates enrollment at the private school during the immediately preceding school month. Such records shall indicate when attendance has been suspended and the grounds for such suspension. Enrollment records and reports shall not be used for any purpose except providing necessary enrollment information, except with the permission of the parent or guardian of a child, pursuant to the subpoena of a court of competent jurisdiction, or for verification of enrollment by the Department of Driver Services for the purposes set forth in subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22; and
    6. Any building used by the institution for private school purposes meets all health and safety standards established under state law and local ordinances.
  3. Parents or guardians may teach their children at home in a home study program which meets the following requirements:
* * *