2021 Georgia Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education
Article 16 - Students
Part 1 - School Attendance
Subpart 2 - Compulsory Attendance
§ 20-2-690. (See Editor's notes.) Educational Entities; Requirements for Private Schools and Home Study Programs; Learning Pod Protection
* * *
    1. The parent, parents, or guardian must submit within 30 days after the establishment of a home study program and by September 1 annually thereafter a declaration of intent to utilize a home study program to the Department of Education, which shall provide for written or electronic submittal of such declaration of intent. The Department of Education shall provide a copy of such declarations to the local school systems in which the home study programs are located;
    2. The declaration shall include a list of the names and ages of the students who are enrolled in the home study program, the address where the home study program is located, the local school system in which the home study program is located, and a statement of the 12 month period that is to be considered the school year for that home study program. Enrollment records and reports shall not be used for any purpose except providing necessary enrollment information, except with the permission of the parent or guardian of a child, or pursuant to the subpoena of a court of competent jurisdiction;
    3. Parents or guardians may teach only their own children in the home study program, provided the teaching parent or guardian possesses at least a high school diploma or a general educational development diploma, but the parents or guardians may employ a tutor who holds a high school diploma or a general educational development diploma to teach such children;
    4. The home study program shall provide a basic academic educational program which includes, but is not limited to, reading, language arts, mathematics, social studies, and science;
    5. The home study program must provide instruction each 12 months to home study students equivalent to 180 school days of education with each school day consisting of at least four and one-half school hours unless the child is physically unable to comply with the rule provided for in this paragraph;
    6. The parent or guardian shall have the authority to execute any document required by law, rule, regulation, or policy to evidence the enrollment of a child in a home study program, the student's full-time or part-time status, the student's grades, or any other required educational information. This shall include, but not be limited to, documents for purposes of verification of enrollment by the Department of Driver Services, for the purposes set forth in subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, documents required pursuant to Chapter 2 of Title 39 relating to employment of minors, documents for purposes of verification as set forth in subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-319.6, and any documents required to apply for the receipt of state or federal public assistance;
* * *
  4. Any person who operates a private school without complying with the requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section or any person who operates a home study program without complying with the requirements of subsection (c) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $100.00.
  5. The State Board of Education shall devise, adopt, and make available to local school superintendents, who shall in turn make available to administrators of private schools and parents or guardians with children in home study programs, such printed forms and procedures as may be reasonably necessary to carry out efficiently the reporting provisions of this Code section, but such printed forms and procedures shall not be inconsistent with or exceed the requirements of this Code section.
      1. This subsection shall be known as "The Learning Pod Protection Act."
      2. This subsection is necessary to ensure that parents in this state who choose to voluntarily associate to advance the primary education of their children shall not be subject to additional restrictions or regulations.
    1. As used in this subsection, the term:
      1. "Learning pod" means a voluntary association of parents choosing to group their children in kindergarten through grade 12 together at various times, to include traditional before and after school hours, or places to participate in or enhance a remote learning option offered by their primary educational program. Payment for services by parents of children who participate in a learning pod does not alter this definition of a learning pod.
      2. "Operation of a learning pod" means the parents of the children participating in the learning pod and any other individuals assisting those parents while engaged in any actions taken to organize, facilitate, or operate the learning pod and any facility, home, or other structure utilized by the learning pod.
      3. "Parent" means the parent or guardian of any child under the age of 18.
      4. "Primary education" means any learning mode or system recognized by the state for a student to participate in education in kindergarten through grade 12.
    2. Each learning pod shall remain subject to laws or other legal provisions relating to civil rights, insurance, conflicting interest transactions, the protection of the physical health and safety of its students, and the prevention of unlawful conduct, including unlawful conduct in or near a public school. Otherwise, each learning pod shall be exempt from statutes, rules, regulations, guidelines, or other regulatory provisions imposed by the state, local governments, or local school systems, including, but not limited to, the following:
* * *