2021 Georgia Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 2 - Elementary and Secondary Education
Article 16 - Students
Part 1 - School Attendance
Subpart 2 - Compulsory Attendance
§ 20-2-690. (See Editor's notes.) Educational Entities; Requirements for Private Schools and Home Study Programs; Learning Pod Protection
* * *
    3. Parents or guardians may teach only their own children in the home study program, provided the teaching parent or guardian possesses at least a high school diploma or a general educational development diploma, but the parents or guardians may employ a tutor who holds a high school diploma or a general educational development diploma to teach such children;
    4. The home study program shall provide a basic academic educational program which includes, but is not limited to, reading, language arts, mathematics, social studies, and science;
    5. The home study program must provide instruction each 12 months to home study students equivalent to 180 school days of education with each school day consisting of at least four and one-half school hours unless the child is physically unable to comply with the rule provided for in this paragraph;
    6. The parent or guardian shall have the authority to execute any document required by law, rule, regulation, or policy to evidence the enrollment of a child in a home study program, the student's full-time or part-time status, the student's grades, or any other required educational information. This shall include, but not be limited to, documents for purposes of verification of enrollment by the Department of Driver Services, for the purposes set forth in subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, documents required pursuant to Chapter 2 of Title 39 relating to employment of minors, documents for purposes of verification as set forth in subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-319.6, and any documents required to apply for the receipt of state or federal public assistance;
    7. Students in home study programs shall be subject to an appropriate nationally standardized testing program administered in consultation with a person trained in the administration and interpretation of norm reference tests to evaluate their educational progress at least every three years beginning at the end of the third grade and records of such tests and scores shall be retained but shall not be required to be submitted to public educational authorities; and
    8. The home study program instructor shall write an annual progress assessment report which shall include the instructor's individualized assessment of the student's academic progress in each of the subject areas specified in paragraph (4) of this subsection, and such progress reports shall be retained by the parent, parents, or guardian of children in the home study program for a period of at least three years.
  4. Any person who operates a private school without complying with the requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section or any person who operates a home study program without complying with the requirements of subsection (c) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $100.00.
* * *
      3. Any state or local building or fire codes applicable to educational or child care facilities; and
      4. Any other state or local statute, rule, or code which would not be applicable to any group, building, or facility but for the operation or presence of a learning pod.
    3. No state, local, or local school system employee shall initiate or conduct any site inspection, site visit, or other investigation that would not have been initiated or made but for the operation or presence of a learning pod.
    4. No school district shall take any action or in any manner discriminate against or otherwise distinguish any student or parent based on their participation in a learning pod.
    5. No state agency, local government, or school district shall require that any learning pod be in any manner required to register or otherwise report its existence or anything related to the operation of a learning pod.
    6. Participation in a learning pod to facilitate a remote learning option offered by the student's primary education provider shall satisfy all mandatory attendance requirements provided for in Code Section 20-2-690.1.
    7. In any administrative or judicial hearing or other action regarding this subsection, the following burdens of proof may be deemed to apply by the presiding officer:
      1. Whether any state, local, or local school system law, regulation, guideline, or any other action complies with the requirements of this subsection shall be a judicial question and determined without regard to any assertion of compliance with this subsection; and
      2. Any state, local, or local school system adopting a law, regulation, or guideline or taking any other action providing for the operation of learning pods shall be required to establish by clear and convincing evidence that such law, regulation, guideline, or action:
        1. Does not unduly impede on the freedom of parents and guardians to provide care and supervision of their children;
        2. Does not single out educational activities while similar gatherings of children for recreational or social activities remain unregulated; and
        3. Is narrowly tailored to protect the public health and safety.
    8. The provisions of this subsection are severable. If any part of this subsection is declared invalid or unconstitutional, that declaration shall not necessarily affect any portions which remain.
(Code 1981, §20-2-690, enacted by Ga. L. 1984, p. 1266, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 20; Ga. L. 1986, p. 10, § 20; Ga. L. 1997, p. 760, § 4; Ga. L. 2001, p. 4, § 20; Ga. L. 2004, p. 945, § 1; Ga. L. 2012, p. 358, § 30/HB 706; Ga. L. 2012, p. 648, § 1/HB 39; Ga. L. 2013, p. 141 § 20/HB 79; Ga. L. 2013, p. 1061, § 23/HB 283; Ga. L. 2015, p. 60, § 3-2/SB 100; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1376, § 35/HB 502; Ga. L. 2019, p. 654, § 2/HB 530; Ga. L. 2021, p. 552, § 2/SB 42; Ga. L. 2021, p. 556, § 1/SB 246.)
* * *