2021 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 9 - Child Custody Proceedings
Article 2 - Child Custody Intrastate Jurisdiction Act
§ 19-9-24. Actions by Physical or Legal Custodian Not Permitted in Certain Instances
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-9-24 (2021)
  1. A physical custodian shall not be allowed to maintain against the legal custodian any action for divorce, alimony, child custody, change of alimony, change of child custody, or change of visitation rights or any application for contempt of court so long as custody of the child is withheld from the legal custodian in violation of the custody order.
  2. A legal custodian shall not be allowed to maintain any action for divorce, alimony, child custody, change of alimony, change of child custody, or change of visitation rights or any application for contempt of court so long as visitation rights are withheld in violation of the custody order.
(Ga. L. 1978, p. 1957, § 5.)