2021 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 9 - Child Custody Proceedings
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-9-3. Establishment and Review of Child Custody and Visitation
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-9-3 (2021)
    1. In all cases in which the custody of any child is at issue between the parents, there shall be no prima-facie right to the custody of the child in the father or mother. There shall be no presumption in favor of any particular form of custody, legal or physical, nor in favor of either parent. Joint custody may be considered as an alternative form of custody by the judge and the judge at any temporary or permanent hearing may grant sole custody, joint custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody as appropriate.
    2. The judge hearing the issue of custody shall make a determination of custody of a child and such matter shall not be decided by a jury. The judge may take into consideration all the circumstances of the case, including the improvement of the health of the party seeking a change in custody provisions, in determining to whom custody of the child should be awarded. The duty of the judge in all such cases shall be to exercise discretion to look to and determine solely what is for the best interest of the child and what will best promote the child's welfare and happiness and to make his or her award accordingly.
    3. In determining the best interests of the child, the judge may consider any relevant factor including, but not limited to:
      1. The love, affection, bonding, and emotional ties existing between each parent and the child;
      2. The love, affection, bonding, and emotional ties existing between the child and his or her siblings, half siblings, and stepsiblings and the residence of such other children;
      3. The capacity and disposition of each parent to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and rearing of the child;
      4. Each parent's knowledge and familiarity of the child and the child's needs;
      5. The capacity and disposition of each parent to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care, day-to-day needs, and other necessary basic care, with consideration made for the potential payment of child support by the other parent;
* * *
      11. Each parent's employment schedule and the related flexibility or limitations, if any, of a parent to care for the child;
      12. The home, school, and community record and history of the child, as well as any health or educational special needs of the child;
      13. Each parent's past performance and relative abilities for future performance of parenting responsibilities;
      14. The willingness and ability of each of the parents to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent, consistent with the best interest of the child;
      15. Any recommendation by a court appointed custody evaluator or guardian ad litem;
      16. Any evidence of family violence or sexual, mental, or physical child abuse or criminal history of either parent; and
      17. Any evidence of substance abuse by either parent.
    4. In addition to other factors that a judge may consider in a proceeding in which the custody of a child or visitation or parenting time by a parent is at issue and in which the judge has made a finding of family violence:
      1. The judge shall consider as primary the safety and well-being of the child and of the parent who is the victim of family violence;
      2. The judge shall consider the perpetrator's history of causing physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or causing reasonable fear of physical harm, bodily injury, or assault to another person;
* * *
within 30 days of the final hearing in the custody case, unless extended by order of the judge with the agreement of the parties.
  1. In any case in which a judgment awarding the custody of a child has been entered, on the motion of any party or on the motion of the judge, that portion of the judgment effecting visitation rights between the parties and their child or parenting time may be subject to review and modification or alteration without the necessity of any showing of a change in any material conditions and circumstances of either party or the child, provided that the review and modification or alteration shall not be had more often than once in each two-year period following the date of entry of the judgment. However, this subsection shall not limit or restrict the power of the judge to enter a judgment relating to the custody of a child in any new proceeding based upon a showing of a change in any material conditions or circumstances of a party or the child. A military parent's absences caused by the performance of his or her deployments, or the potential for future deployments, shall not be the sole factor considered in supporting a claim of any change in material conditions or circumstances of either party or the child; provided, however, that the court may consider evidence of the effect of a deployment in assessing a claim of any change in material conditions or circumstances of either party or the child.
* * *