2021 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 9 - Child Custody Proceedings
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-9-3. Establishment and Review of Child Custody and Visitation
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-9-3 (2021)
* * *
    2. The judge hearing the issue of custody shall make a determination of custody of a child and such matter shall not be decided by a jury. The judge may take into consideration all the circumstances of the case, including the improvement of the health of the party seeking a change in custody provisions, in determining to whom custody of the child should be awarded. The duty of the judge in all such cases shall be to exercise discretion to look to and determine solely what is for the best interest of the child and what will best promote the child's welfare and happiness and to make his or her award accordingly.
    3. In determining the best interests of the child, the judge may consider any relevant factor including, but not limited to:
      1. The love, affection, bonding, and emotional ties existing between each parent and the child;
      2. The love, affection, bonding, and emotional ties existing between the child and his or her siblings, half siblings, and stepsiblings and the residence of such other children;
      3. The capacity and disposition of each parent to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and rearing of the child;
      4. Each parent's knowledge and familiarity of the child and the child's needs;
      5. The capacity and disposition of each parent to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care, day-to-day needs, and other necessary basic care, with consideration made for the potential payment of child support by the other parent;
      6. The home environment of each parent considering the promotion of nurturance and safety of the child rather than superficial or material factors;
      7. The importance of continuity in the child's life and the length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment and the desirability of maintaining continuity;
      8. The stability of the family unit of each of the parents and the presence or absence of each parent's support systems within the community to benefit the child;
      9. The mental and physical health of each parent, except to the extent as provided in Code Section 30-4-5 and paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-9-3 and such factors as provided in Code Section 15-11-26;
      10. Each parent's involvement, or lack thereof, in the child's educational, social, and extracurricular activities;
      11. Each parent's employment schedule and the related flexibility or limitations, if any, of a parent to care for the child;
      12. The home, school, and community record and history of the child, as well as any health or educational special needs of the child;
      13. Each parent's past performance and relative abilities for future performance of parenting responsibilities;
      14. The willingness and ability of each of the parents to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent, consistent with the best interest of the child;
      15. Any recommendation by a court appointed custody evaluator or guardian ad litem;
      16. Any evidence of family violence or sexual, mental, or physical child abuse or criminal history of either parent; and
      17. Any evidence of substance abuse by either parent.
    4. In addition to other factors that a judge may consider in a proceeding in which the custody of a child or visitation or parenting time by a parent is at issue and in which the judge has made a finding of family violence:
      1. The judge shall consider as primary the safety and well-being of the child and of the parent who is the victim of family violence;
      2. The judge shall consider the perpetrator's history of causing physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or causing reasonable fear of physical harm, bodily injury, or assault to another person;
* * *