2021 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 8 - Adoption
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-8-13. Petition; Filing and Contents; Financial Disclosures; Attorney's Affidavit; Redaction of Certain Information Unnecessary
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-8-13 (2021)
  1. The petition for adoption, duly verified, together with one conformed copy thereof, shall be filed with the clerk of the superior court having jurisdiction and shall conform to the following guidelines:
    1. The petition for adoption shall set forth:
      1. The name, age, date and place of birth, marital status, and place of residence of each petitioner;
      2. The name by which the child is to be known should the adoption ultimately be completed;
      3. The sex, date and place of birth, and citizenship or immigration status of the child, and if the child is neither a United States citizen nor a lawful permanent resident of the United States on the date such petition is filed, the petitioner shall explain how such child will be able to obtain lawful permanent resident status;
      4. The date and circumstances of the placement of the child with each petitioner;
      5. Whether the child is possessed of any property and, if so, a full and complete description thereof;
      6. Whether the child has one or both parents or his or her biological father who is not a legal father living;
      7. Whether the child has a guardian and, if so, the name of the guardian and the name of the court that appointed such guardian;
      8. Whether the child has a legal custodian and, if so, the name of the legal custodian and the name of the court that appointed such custodian; and
      9. Whether each petitioner or his or her attorney is aware of any other adoption proceeding pending to date, in this or any other state or country, regarding the child who is the subject of the proceeding that is not fully disclosed in such petition and whether each petitioner or his or her attorney is aware of any individual who has or claims to have physical custody of or visitation rights with the child who is the subject of the proceeding whose name and address and whose custody or visitation rights are not fully disclosed in such petition. Each petitioner and his or her attorney shall have a continuing duty to inform the court of any proceeding in this or any other state or country that could affect the adoption proceeding or the legal custody of or visitation with the child who is the subject of the proceeding;
    2. When the adoption is pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-4, the following shall be provided or attached to the petition for adoption or its absence explained when the petition for adoption is filed:
      1. If the adoption is pursuant to:
        1. Paragraph (1) of such subsection, a copy of the written voluntary surrender of rights of each parent or guardian specified in subsection (e) of Code Section 19-8-4 and a copy of the written acknowledgment of surrender of rights specified in subsection (f) of Code Section 19-8-4; or
* * *
    6. When Code Section 19-8-10 is applicable, parental rights need not be surrendered or terminated prior to the filing of the petition for adoption; but the petitioner shall, in lieu of obtaining and attaching those otherwise required surrenders of rights, acknowledgments, and affidavits, allege facts in the petition for adoption demonstrating the applicability of subsection (a) or (b), or both, of Code Section 19-8-10 and shall also allege compliance with subsection (c) of Code Section 19-8-10;
    7. When Code Section 19-8-11 is applicable, the petitioner shall allege facts in the petition demonstrating the applicability of paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-11 and shall also allege compliance with subsection (b) of Code Section 19-8-11; and
    8. If the petition for adoption is filed in a county other than that of the petitioner's residence, the reason therefor shall be set forth in such petition.
  2. At the time of filing the petition for adoption, the petitioner shall deposit with the clerk the deposit required by Code Section 9-15-4; the fees shall be those established by Code Section 15-6-77.
  3. Each petitioner for adoption in any proceeding for the adoption of a child pursuant to Code Section 19-8-5 shall file with the petition for adoption, in a manner acceptable to the court, a report fully accounting for all disbursements of anything of value made or agreed to be made, directly or indirectly, by, on behalf of, or for the benefit of the petitioner in connection with the adoption, including, but not limited to, any expenses incurred in connection with:
    1. The birth of the child;
    2. Placement of the child with the petitioner;
    3. Counseling services or legal services for a legal mother;
    4. Reasonable expenses for the biological mother as set forth in subparagraph (c)(1)(C) or (c)(1)(D) of Code Section 19-8-24;
    5. Medical or hospital care received by the biological mother or by the child during such mother's prenatal care and confinement; and
    6. Services relating to the adoption or to the placement of the child for adoption which were received by or on behalf of the petitioner, either biological parent of the child, or any other individual.
  4. Every attorney for a petitioner in any proceeding for the adoption of a child pursuant to Code Section 19-8-5 shall file, in a manner acceptable to the court, before the decree of adoption is entered, an affidavit detailing all sums paid or promised to that attorney, directly or indirectly, from whatever source, for all services of any nature rendered or to be rendered in connection with the adoption; provided, however, that, if the attorney received or is to receive less than $500.00, the affidavit need only state that fact.
  5. Any report made under this Code section shall be signed under oath and in the presence of a notary public by the individual making the report.
* * *