2021 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 8 - Adoption
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-8-13. Petition; Filing and Contents; Financial Disclosures; Attorney's Affidavit; Redaction of Certain Information Unnecessary
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-8-13 (2021)
  1. The petition for adoption, duly verified, together with one conformed copy thereof, shall be filed with the clerk of the superior court having jurisdiction and shall conform to the following guidelines:
    1. The petition for adoption shall set forth:
      1. The name, age, date and place of birth, marital status, and place of residence of each petitioner;
      2. The name by which the child is to be known should the adoption ultimately be completed;
      3. The sex, date and place of birth, and citizenship or immigration status of the child, and if the child is neither a United States citizen nor a lawful permanent resident of the United States on the date such petition is filed, the petitioner shall explain how such child will be able to obtain lawful permanent resident status;
      4. The date and circumstances of the placement of the child with each petitioner;
      5. Whether the child is possessed of any property and, if so, a full and complete description thereof;
      6. Whether the child has one or both parents or his or her biological father who is not a legal father living;
      7. Whether the child has a guardian and, if so, the name of the guardian and the name of the court that appointed such guardian;
      8. Whether the child has a legal custodian and, if so, the name of the legal custodian and the name of the court that appointed such custodian; and
      9. Whether each petitioner or his or her attorney is aware of any other adoption proceeding pending to date, in this or any other state or country, regarding the child who is the subject of the proceeding that is not fully disclosed in such petition and whether each petitioner or his or her attorney is aware of any individual who has or claims to have physical custody of or visitation rights with the child who is the subject of the proceeding whose name and address and whose custody or visitation rights are not fully disclosed in such petition. Each petitioner and his or her attorney shall have a continuing duty to inform the court of any proceeding in this or any other state or country that could affect the adoption proceeding or the legal custody of or visitation with the child who is the subject of the proceeding;
    2. When the adoption is pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-4, the following shall be provided or attached to the petition for adoption or its absence explained when the petition for adoption is filed:
      1. If the adoption is pursuant to:
        1. Paragraph (1) of such subsection, a copy of the written voluntary surrender of rights of each parent or guardian specified in subsection (e) of Code Section 19-8-4 and a copy of the written acknowledgment of surrender of rights specified in subsection (f) of Code Section 19-8-4; or
        2. Paragraph (2) of such subsection, a certified copy of the order entered by a court of competent jurisdiction terminating parental rights of the parent and committing the child to the department, child-placing agency, or out-of-state licensed agency;
      2. A copy of the affidavits specified in subsections (g) and (h) of Code Section 19-8-4;
      3. An original affidavit from the department or a child-placing agency stating that all of the requirements of Code Sections 19-8-4 and 19-8-12 have been complied with and that the child is legally available for adoption or, in the case of a placement by an out-of-state licensed agency, that the comparable provisions dealing with the termination of parental rights of the parents and of a biological father who is not a legal father of the child have been complied with under the laws of the state or country in which the out-of-state licensed agency is licensed and that the child is legally available for adoption thereunder;
      4. The original written consent of the department, child-placing agency, or out-of-state licensed agency to the adoption;
      5. Uncertified copies of appropriate certificates or forms verifying the allegations contained in such petition as to guardianship of the child, including, but not limited to, the marriage of each petitioner, the death of each parent in lieu of a surrender of his or her parental rights, and compliance with Chapter 4 of Title 39, relating to the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children; and
      6. A completed form containing background information regarding the child, as required by the adoption unit of the department, or an equivalent medical and social history background form;
    3. When the adoption is pursuant to Code Section 19-8-5, the following shall be provided or attached to the petition for adoption or its absence explained when the petition for adoption is filed:
      1. The original written voluntary surrender of rights of each parent, biological father who is not a legal father, or guardian specified in subsection (e) of Code Section 19-8-5;
      2. The original written acknowledgment of surrender of rights specified in subsection (f) of Code Section 19-8-5;
      3. The original affidavits specified in subsections (g) and (h) of Code Section 19-8-5;
      4. A copy of the appropriate form verifying the allegation of compliance with Code Section 19-8-12 and the original certification evidencing the search of the putative father registry;
      5. The original accounting required by subsection (c) of this Code section;
* * *