2021 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 8 - Adoption
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-8-13. Petition; Filing and Contents; Financial Disclosures; Attorney's Affidavit; Redaction of Certain Information Unnecessary
* * *
  4. Every attorney for a petitioner in any proceeding for the adoption of a child pursuant to Code Section 19-8-5 shall file, in a manner acceptable to the court, before the decree of adoption is entered, an affidavit detailing all sums paid or promised to that attorney, directly or indirectly, from whatever source, for all services of any nature rendered or to be rendered in connection with the adoption; provided, however, that, if the attorney received or is to receive less than $500.00, the affidavit need only state that fact.
  5. Any report made under this Code section shall be signed under oath and in the presence of a notary public by the individual making the report.
    1. As used in this subsection, the term "family member" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 19-7-3.
    2. Whenever a family member other than the petitioner has visitation rights to such child granted pursuant to Code Section 19-7-3, the petitioner shall cause a copy of the petition for adoption to be served upon the family member with the visitation rights or upon such family member's counsel of record at least 30 days prior to the date upon which the petition for adoption will be considered as such time frames are set forth in Code Section 19-8-14.
  6. Notwithstanding Code Sections 19-8-5 and 19-8-7 and this Code section which require obtaining and attaching a written voluntary surrender of rights and acknowledgment thereof and affidavits of a legal mother and a representative of the petitioner or of the individual signing such surrender, when the adoption is sought under Code Section 19-8-5 or 19-8-7 following the termination of parental rights and the placement of the child by the juvenile court pursuant to Code Section 15-11-321 or pursuant to the corresponding provisions of the laws of another state, obtaining and attaching to the petition for adoption a certified copy of the order terminating parental rights of the parent shall take the place of obtaining and attaching those otherwise required surrenders of rights, acknowledgments, and affidavits.
    1. A petition for adoption regarding a child who has a living biological father who is not a legal father and who has not surrendered his rights to the child shall include a certificate from the putative father registry disclosing the name, address, and social security number of any registrant acknowledging paternity of the child pursuant to subparagraph (d)(2)(A) of Code Section 19-11-9 or indicating the possibility of paternity of such child pursuant to subparagraph (d)(2)(B) of Code Section 19-11-9 for a period beginning no later than two years immediately prior to the child's date of birth. Such certificate shall indicate the results of a search of the registry on or after the earliest of the following:
      1. The date of a legal mother's surrender of parental rights;
      2. The date of entry of the court order terminating a legal mother's parental rights;
      3. The date of a legal mother's consent to adoption pursuant to Code Section 19-8-6; or
      4. The date of filing of the petition for adoption, in which case the certificate may be filed as an amendment to the petition for adoption.
* * *