2021 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 7 - Parent and Child Relationship Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-7-2. Parents' Obligations to Child
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-7-2 (2021)
It is the joint and several duty of each parent to provide for the maintenance, protection, and education of his or her child until the child reaches the age of majority, dies, marries, or becomes emancipated, whichever first occurs, except as otherwise authorized and ordered pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 19-6-15 and except to the extent that the duty of the parents is otherwise or further defined by court order.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 1743; Code 1868, § 1783; Code 1873, § 1792; Code 1882, § 1792; Civil Code 1895, § 2501; Civil Code 1910, § 3020; Code 1933, § 74-105; Ga. L. 1979, p. 466, § 41; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1833, § 2; Ga. L. 2005, p. 224, § 12/HB 221; Ga. L. 2006, p. 583, § 7/SB 382.)
Cross references.
- Parents' obligation to illegitimate child, § 19-7-24.
Responsibility of parent or guardian for enrolling child in school, § 20-2-690.
Duty of support owed by parent of pauper, § 36-12-3.