2021 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 6 - Alimony and Child Support
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-6-5. Factors in Determining Amount of Alimony; Effect of Remarriage on Obligations for Alimony
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-6-5 (2021)
  1. The finder of fact may grant permanent alimony to either party, either from the corpus of the estate or otherwise. The following shall be considered in determining the amount of alimony, if any, to be awarded:
    1. The standard of living established during the marriage;
    2. The duration of the marriage;
    3. The age and the physical and emotional condition of both parties;
    4. The financial resources of each party;
    5. Where applicable, the time necessary for either party to acquire sufficient education or training to enable him to find appropriate employment;
    6. The contribution of each party to the marriage, including, but not limited to, services rendered in homemaking, child care, education, and career building of the other party;
    7. The condition of the parties, including the separate estate, earning capacity, and fixed liabilities of the parties; and
    8. Such other relevant factors as the court deems equitable and proper.
  2. All obligations for permanent alimony, however created, the time for performance of which has not arrived, shall terminate upon remarriage of the party to whom the obligations are owed unless otherwise provided.
(Laws 1806, Cobb's 1851 Digest, pp. 224, 225; Code 1863, § 1676; Code 1868, § 1719; Code 1873, § 1720; Code 1882, § 1720; Civil Code 1895, § 2435; Civil Code 1910, § 2954; Code 1933, § 30-209; Ga. L. 1966, p. 160, § 1; Ga. L. 1979, p. 466, § 14; Ga. L. 1981, p. 615, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 19.)