2021 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 6 - Alimony and Child Support
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-6-3. Temporary Alimony; Petition and Hearing; Factors Considered; Discretion of Judge; Revision and Enforcement of Order; Effect of Failure to Comply
GA Code § 19-6-3 (2021)
  1. Whenever an action for divorce or for permanent alimony is pending, either party may apply at any time to the presiding judge of the court in which the same is pending, by petition, for an order granting the party temporary alimony pending the issuance of a final judgment in the case. After hearing both parties and the evidence as to all the circumstances of the parties and as to the fact of marriage, the court shall grant an order allowing such temporary alimony, including expenses of litigation, as the condition of the parties and the facts of the case may justify.
  2. In arriving at a decision, the judge shall consider the peculiar necessities created for each party by the pending litigation and any evidence of a separate estate owned by either party. If the separate estate of the party seeking alimony is ample as compared with that of the other party, temporary alimony may be refused.
  3. At a hearing on the application for temporary alimony, the merits of the case are not in issue; however, the judge, in fixing the amount of alimony, may inquire into the cause and circumstances of the separation rendering the alimony necessary and in his discretion may refuse it altogether.
  4. On application, an order allowing temporary alimony shall be subject to revision by the court at any time and may be enforced either by writ of fieri facias or by attachment for contempt.
  5. A failure to comply with the order allowing temporary alimony shall not deprive a party of the right either to prosecute or to defend the case.
(Orig. Code 1863, §§ 1689-1692; Code 1868, §§ 1732-1735; Code 1873, §§ 1737-1740; Code 1882, §§ 1737-1740; Civil Code 1895, §§ 2457-2460; Civil Code 1910, §§ 2976-2979; Code 1933, §§ 30-202, 30-203, 30-204, 30-205; Ga. L. 1979, p. 466, §§ 7, 9, 10.)