2021 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 8 - Trial
Article 2 - Continuances
§ 17-8-34. Granting of Continuances in Cases Returned by Appellate Court for Trial
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-8-34 (2021)
When a case is sent back for trial to a superior, state, or city court by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals, the case shall be in order for trial; and, if the continuances of either party are exhausted, the trial court may grant one continuance to the party, as the ends of justice may require.
(Ga. L. 1851-52, p. 214, § 6; Code 1863, § 3456; Code 1868, § 3476; Code 1873, § 3527; Code 1882, § 3527; Civil Code 1895, § 5134; Civil Code 1910, § 5720; Code 1933, § 81-1415.)
Cross references.- Trial of cases returned for new trial by appellate courts generally, § 5-5-49.
Corresponding provision relating to civil procedure, § 9-10-162.