2021 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 7 - Pretrial Proceedings
Article 2 - Commitment Hearings
§ 17-7-28. Hearing of Evidence by Court of Inquiry; Right of Accused to Testify; Application of Rules of Evidence; Effect of Failure of Accused to Testify
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-7-28 (2021)
The court of inquiry shall hear all legal evidence submitted by either party. If the accused wishes to testify and announces in open court before the court of inquiry his or her intention to do so, the accused may testify in his or her own behalf. If the accused elects to testify, he or she shall be sworn as any other witness and may be examined and cross-examined as any other witness. The rules of evidence shall apply except that hearsay shall be admissible. The failure of an accused to testify shall create no presumption against the accused, and no comment may be made because of such failure.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 4614; Code 1868, § 4636; Code 1873, § 4733; Code 1882, § 4733; Penal Code 1895, § 910; Penal Code 1910, § 935; Code 1933, § 27-405; Ga. L. 1962, p. 453, § 1; Ga. L. 1973, p. 292, § 1; Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 30/HB 24.)
Cross references.
- Prohibition against compelled self-incrimination, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Para. XVI.
Testimony of accused in criminal case, § 24-5-506.