2021 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 5 - Searches and Seizures
Article 1 - Searches Without Warrants
§ 17-5-1. Search Pursuant to Lawful Arrest Authorized
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-5-1 (2021)
  1. When a lawful arrest is effected a peace officer may reasonably search the person arrested and the area within the person's immediate presence for the purpose of:
    1. Protecting the officer from attack;
    2. Preventing the person from escaping;
    3. Discovering or seizing the fruits of the crime for which the person has been arrested; or
    4. Discovering or seizing any instruments, articles, or things which are being used or which may have been used in the commission of the crime for which the person has been arrested.
  2. When the peace officer is in the process of effecting a lawful search, nothing in this Code section shall be construed to preclude him from discovering or seizing any stolen or embezzled property, any item, substance, object, thing, or matter, the possession of which is unlawful, or any item, substance, object, thing, or matter, other than the private papers of any person, which is tangible evidence of the commission of a crime against the laws of this state.
(Ga. L. 1966, p. 567, § 1.)