2021 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 3 - Limitations on Prosecution
§ 17-3-2.1. Exclusions for Certain Offenses Involving a Victim Under 16 Years of Age
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-3-2.1 (2021)
  1. For crimes committed during the period beginning on July 1, 1992, and ending on June 30, 2012, if the victim of a violation of:
    1. Cruelty to children, as defined in Code Section 16-5-70;
    2. Rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-1;
    3. Sodomy or aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2;
    4. Statutory rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-3;
    5. Child molestation or aggravated child molestation, as defined in Code Section 16-6-4;
    6. Enticing a child for indecent purposes, as defined in Code Section 16-6-5; or
    7. Incest, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22,
      is under 16 years of age on the date of the violation, the applicable period within which a prosecution shall be commenced under Code Section 17-3-1 or other applicable statute shall not begin to run until the victim has reached the age of 16 or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or other governmental agency, whichever occurs earlier. Such law enforcement agency or other governmental agency shall promptly report such allegation to the appropriate prosecuting attorney.
  2. For crimes committed on and after July 1, 2012, if the victim of a violation of:
    1. Trafficking a person for sexual servitude, as defined in Code Section 16-5-46;
    2. Cruelty to children in the first degree, as defined in Code Section 16-5-70;
    3. Rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-1;
    4. Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2;
    5. Child molestation or aggravated child molestation, as defined in Code Section 16-6-4;
    6. Enticing a child for indecent purposes, as defined in Code Section 16-6-5; or
    7. Incest, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22,
      is under 16 years of age on the date of the violation and the violation is not subject to punishment as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-6-4, paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-6-4, or subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-5, a prosecution may be commenced at any time.
(Code 1981, §17-3-2.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1992, p. 2973, § 1; Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, § 4-2/HB 1176.)
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, § 9-1(a)/HB 1176, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2012, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date. Any offense occurring before July 1, 2012, shall be governed by the statute in effect at the time of such offense and shall be considered a prior conviction for the purpose of imposing a sentence that provides for a different penalty for a subsequent conviction for the same type of offense, of whatever degree or level, pursuant to this Act."
Law reviews.
* * *
When the defendant was convicted of aggravated child molestation and child molestation, trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to file a motion to dismiss or plea in bar based on the statute of limitations as the indictment was timely because the indictment was filed within seven years of both the victim's 16th birthday and the date the victim reported the crimes to police. Leekomon v. State, 351 Ga. App. 836, 832 S.E.2d 437 (2019), cert. denied, No. S20C0283, 2020 Ga. LEXIS 412 (Ga. 2020), cert. denied, 141 S. Ct. 920, 208 L. Ed. 2d 466 (U.S. 2020).
Because the state indicted the defendant within seven years of both the victim's 16th birthday and the victim's outcry to police, the indictment was timely; thus, trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to object to the trial court's inaccurate jury charge regarding the statute of limitation, which failed to tell the jury that the victim's 16th birthday was a potentially relevant date for statute of limitation purposes because there was no reasonable probability that the outcome of the trial would have differed. Leekomon v. State, 351 Ga. App. 836, 832 S.E.2d 437 (2019), cert. denied, No. S20C0283, 2020 Ga. LEXIS 412 (Ga. 2020), cert. denied, 141 S. Ct. 920, 208 L. Ed. 2d 466 (U.S. 2020).
Indictment filed within 15 year statute of limitations.
- With regard to a defendant's conviction for forcible rape of the defendant's child during the time the child was 13 through 15 years of age, the trial court correctly concluded that the state had 15 years from the victim's 16th birthday on January 12, 1995, or until January 12, 2010, to prosecute the case; therefore, no ex post facto violation occurred since the indictment was filed on January 8, 2008. Duke v. State, 298 Ga. App. 719, 681 S.E.2d 174 (2009), cert. denied, No. S09C1866, 2010 Ga. LEXIS 31 (Ga. 2010).
With regard to a defendant's conviction for rape of a minor relative, the trial court did not err by denying the defendant's motion for a new trial on the ground that the applicable statute of limitations ran on the rape offenses before the defendant was charged because in applying the 1996 amendment to O.C.G.A. § 17-3-1 and the tolling provisions of O.C.G.A. § 17-3-2.1, the limitation period for the defendant's crime ran 15 years from December 13, 1995, when the crimes were first reported to authorities. Thus, because the state had until December 13, 2010 to indict the defendant, the January 7, 2008, indictment was timely and no ex post facto violation arose because the original seven-year limitation period had not expired at the time. Flournoy v. State, 299 Ga. App. 377, 682 S.E.2d 632 (2009).
Allegation of molestation of a child under 16 sufficient to invoke tolling.
- Indictment alleging the molestation of a child under the age of 16 sufficiently invoked the statute of limitation tolling provision set forth in O.C.G.A. § 17-3-2.1. Lyde v. State, 311 Ga. App. 512, 716 S.E.2d 572 (2011).
* * *