2021 Georgia Code
Title 17 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 14 - Restitution and Distribution of Profits to Victims of Crimes
Article 1 - Restitution
§ 17-14-9. Amount of Restitution
Universal Citation: GA Code § 17-14-9 (2021)
The amount of restitution ordered shall not exceed the victim's damages.
(Code 1933, § 27-3009, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 1382, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 88, § 5/HB 172.)