2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 8 - Offenses Involving Theft
Article 1 - Theft
§ 16-8-10. Affirmative Defenses to Prosecution for Violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 Through 16-8-9
It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 that the person:
- Was unaware that the property or service was that of another;
- Acted under an honest claim of right to the property or service involved;
- Acted under a right to acquire or dispose of the property as he or she did; provided, however, that the use of a power of attorney as provided in Chapter 6B of Title 10 shall not, in and of itself, absolve a person from criminal responsibility; or
- Took property or service exposed for sale intending to purchase and pay for it promptly or reasonably believing that the owner, if present, would have consented.
(Code 1933, § 26-1810, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 2017, p. 435, § 3-2/HB 221.)
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, substituted "16-8-9" for "16-8-7" in the introductory paragraph; substituted the present provisions of paragraph (2) for the former provisions, which read: "Acted under an honest claim of right to the property or service involved or under a right to acquire or dispose of it as he did; or"; added present paragraph (3); and redesignated former paragraph (3) as present paragraph (4).