2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 7 - Damage to and Intrusion Upon Property
Article 4 - Bombs, Explosives, and Chemical and Biological Weapons
§ 16-7-85. Hoax Devices
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-7-85 (2021)
  1. It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, possess, transport, distribute, or use a hoax device or replica of a destructive device or detonator with the intent to cause another to believe that such hoax device or replica is a destructive device or detonator.
  2. Any person convicted of a violation of this Code section shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than one year or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00 or both or, if the defendant is a corporation, a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or not fewer than 500 hours of community service or both for each such hoax device or replica; provided, however, that if such person communicates or transmits to another that such hoax device or replica is a destructive device or detonator with the intent to obtain the property of another person or to interfere with the ability of another person to conduct or carry on the ordinary course of business, trade, education, or government, such violation shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years or by a fine of not more than $25,000.00 or both or, if the defendant is a corporation, a fine of not less than $50,000.00 or not fewer than 1,000 nor more than 10,000 hours of community service or both for each such hoax device or replica.
(Code 1981, §16-7-85, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 416, § 3.)
Code Commission notes.
- Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1996, a semicolon was deleted following "$10,000.00" and "$25,000.00" in subsection (b).