2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 6 - Sexual Offenses
§ 16-6-5. Enticing a Child for Indecent Purposes
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-6-5 (2021)
  1. A person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of 16 years to any place whatsoever for the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts.
  2. Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 30 years. Any person convicted under this Code section of the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2.
  3. If the victim is at least 14 but less than 16 years of age and the person convicted of enticing a child for indecent purposes is 18 years of age or younger and is no more than four years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall not be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2.
(Ga. L. 1950, p. 387, § 2; Ga. L. 1953, Nov.-Dec. Sess., p. 408, § 2; Code 1933, § 26-2020, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 1495, § 2; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 16; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2131, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 957, § 5; Ga. L. 2006, p. 379, § 12/HB 1059.)
Cross references.
- Actions for childhood sexual abuse, § 9-3-33.1.
Computer pornography and child exploitation prevention, § 16-12-100.2.
Visitation with minors by convicted sexual offenders while imprisoned, § 42-5-56.