2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 5 - Crimes Against the Person
Article 4 - Reckless Conduct
§ 16-5-60. Reckless Conduct Causing Harm to or Endangering the Bodily Safety of Another; Conduct by Hiv Infected Persons; Assault by Hiv Infected Persons or Hepatitis Infected Persons
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-5-60 (2021)
  1. Any term used in this Code section and defined in Code Section 31-22-9.1 shall have the meaning provided for such term in Code Section 31-22-9.1.
  2. A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.
  3. A person who is an HIV infected person who, after obtaining knowledge of being infected with HIV:
    1. Knowingly engages in sexual intercourse or performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another person and the HIV infected person does not disclose to the other person the fact of that infected person's being an HIV infected person prior to that intercourse or sexual act;
    2. Knowingly allows another person to use a hypodermic needle, syringe, or both for the introduction of drugs or any other substance into or for the withdrawal of body fluids from the other person's body and the needle or syringe so used had been previously used by the HIV infected person for the introduction of drugs or any other substance into or for the withdrawal of body fluids from the HIV infected person's body and where that infected person does not disclose to the other person the fact of that infected person's being an HIV infected person prior to such use;
    3. Offers or consents to perform with another person an act of sexual intercourse for money without disclosing to that other person the fact of that infected person's being an HIV infected person prior to offering or consenting to perform that act of sexual intercourse;
    4. Solicits another person to perform or submit to an act of sodomy for money without disclosing to that other person the fact of that infected person's being an HIV infected person prior to soliciting that act of sodomy; or
    5. Donates blood, blood products, other body fluids, or any body organ or body part without previously disclosing the fact of that infected person's being an HIV infected person to the person drawing the blood or blood products or the person or entity collecting or storing the other body fluids, body organ, or body part,
      is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten years.
  4. A person who is an HIV infected person or hepatitis infected person and who, after obtaining knowledge of being infected with HIV or hepatitis, commits an assault with the intent to transmit HIV or hepatitis, using his or her body fluids (blood, semen, or vaginal secretions), saliva, urine, or feces upon:
    1. A peace officer while the peace officer is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties or on account of the peace officer's performance of his or her official duties; or
    2. A correctional officer while the correctional officer is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties or on account of the correctional officer's performance of his or her official duties
      is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.
(Code 1933, § 26-2910, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 1799, § 3; Ga. L. 2003, p. 306, § 1.)
Cross references.
- Child committing delinquent act constituting AIDS transmission crime including testing and reporting, § 15-11-603.
Transmitting crimes and required reporting, § 17-10-15.
Disclosure of AIDS confidential information, § 24-12-21.
Control of HIV, T. 31, C. 17A.
Use of HIV test results in granting relief from sentence, § 42-9-42.1.