2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 5 - Crimes Against the Person
Article 2 - Assault and Battery
§ 16-5-21. Aggravated Assault
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-5-21 (2021)
  1. A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults:
    1. With intent to murder, to rape, or to rob;
    2. With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury;
    3. With any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in strangulation; or
    4. A person or persons without legal justification by discharging a firearm from within a motor vehicle toward a person or persons.
  2. Except as provided in subsections (c) through (k) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of aggravated assault shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years.
    1. A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon a public safety officer while he or she is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished as follows:
      1. When such assault occurs by the discharge of a firearm by a person who is at least 17 years of age, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years and shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court; provided, however, that in the court's discretion, the court may depart from such mandatory
* * *
140, § 16; Ga. L. 2004, p. 1072, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 379, § 4/HB 1059; Ga. L. 2010, p. 999, § 1/HB 1002; Ga. L. 2011, p. 752, § 16/HB 142; Ga. L. 2014, p. 432, § 2-2/HB 826; Ga. L. 2014, p. 441, § 1/HB 911; Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 3-1/HB 60; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 5-19/HB 310; Ga. L. 2016, p. 582, § 1/HB 979; Ga. L. 2017, p. 500, § 3-2/SB 160.)
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, deleted subsection (a), which read: "As used in this Code section, the term 'strangulation' means impeding the normal breathing or circulation of blood of another person by applying pressure to the throat or neck of such person or by obstructing the nose and mouth of such person."; redesignated former subsections (b) and (c) as present subsections (a) and (b), respectively; substituted "subsections (c) through (k)" for "subsections (d) through (n)" in subsection (b); redesignated former subsections (d) and (e) as present subsections (c) and (d), respectively; rewrote present subsection (c); deleted former subsection (f), relating to defining the term "correctional officer"; redesignated former subsection (g) as present subsection (e); deleted the second sentence of subsection (e), which read: "For purposes of this Code section, 'public transit vehicle' has the same meaning as in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-20."; redesignated former subsections (h) and (i) as present subsections (f) and (g), respectively; in subsection (g), substituted "Except as provided in subsection (c) of this
* * *