2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 3 - Defenses to Criminal Prosecutions
Article 1 - Responsibility
§ 16-3-3. Delusional Compulsion
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-3-3 (2021)
A person shall not be found guilty of a crime when, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person, because of mental disease, injury, or congenital deficiency, acted as he did because of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered his will to resist committing the crime.
(Code 1933, § 26-703, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1.)
Cross references.
- Mental capacity as it relates to competency to stand trial and as it relates to culpability for criminal acts, §§ 17-7-129,17-7-130,17-7-131.