2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 14 - Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations
§ 16-14-7. Civil Forfeiture Proceedings
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-14-7 (2021)
  1. All property of every kind used or intended for use in the course of, derived from, or realized through a pattern of racketeering activity shall be subject to forfeiture to the state. The Attorney General shall be specifically authorized to commence any civil forfeiture proceeding under this chapter in matters arising under Code Section 45-15-10.
  2. Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section and any proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them and shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedure set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9.
(Code 1933, § 26-3405, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 405, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1385, §§ 4, 5, 10, 11; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 16; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 16; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1114, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 532, § 4; Ga. L. 2015, p. 693, § 2-25/HB 233.)