2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 14 - Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations
§ 16-14-7. Civil Forfeiture Proceedings
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-14-7 (2021)
  1. All property of every kind used or intended for use in the course of, derived from, or realized through a pattern of racketeering activity shall be subject to forfeiture to the state. The Attorney General shall be specifically authorized to commence any civil forfeiture proceeding under this chapter in matters arising under Code Section 45-15-10.
  2. Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section and any proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them and shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedure set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9.
(Code 1933, § 26-3405, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 405, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1385, §§ 4, 5, 10, 11; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 16; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 16; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1114, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 532, § 4; Ga. L. 2015, p. 693, § 2-25/HB 233.)
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 2015, p. 693, § 4-1/HB 233, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2015, and shall apply to seizures of property for forfeiture that occur on or after that date. Any such seizure that occurs before July 1, 2015, shall be governed by the statute in effect at the time of such seizure."
Law reviews.
- For articles discussing attorney fee forfeitures under federal RICO provisions, see 36 Emory L.J. 755 et seq. (1987). For article, "A Comprehensive Analysis of Georgia RICO," see 9 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 537 (1993). For article on the 2015 amendment of this Code section, see 32 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 1 (2015).
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
Constitutionality.
- O.C.G.A. § 16-14-7 is constitutional on its face, as the search must be pursuant to a warrant, incident to a lawful arrest, or in the presence of other exigent circumstances which would render the search or inspection "lawful." Waller v. State, 251 Ga. 124, 303 S.E.2d 437 (1983), rev'd on other grounds, 467 U.S. 39, 104 S. Ct. 2210, 81 L. Ed. 2d 31 (1984).
Law enforcement officials are not given unbridled discretion to search for evidence of illegal activity under O.C.G.A. § 16-14-7, and seizure of documents under that section presented no conflicts with warrant requirements or the Fourth Amendment since the documents were instrumentalities of crime; as such, § 16-14-7 is not unconstitutional on the statute's face. Ledesma v. State, 251 Ga. 885, 311 S.E.2d 427, cert. denied, 467 U.S. 1241, 104 S. Ct. 3510, 82 L. Ed. 2d 819 (1984).
In an in personam forfeiture proceeding, pursuant to the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act, O.C.G.A. § 16-14-1 et seq., specifically O.C.G.A. § 16-14-7(m), a trial court erred by finding that the civil procedural rules set forth in the Georgia Civil Practice Act, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-1 et seq., were an adequate substitute for the substantive constitutional rights to which the property owners were entitled. As a result, the Supreme Court of Georgia held that § 16-14-7(m) was unconstitutional because the law deprived in personam forfeiture defendants of the safeguards of criminal procedure guaranteed by the United States and Georgia Constitutions. Cisco v. State, 285 Ga. 656, 680 S.E.2d 831 (2009).
Temporary injunction.
- Trial court did not err in finding that Racketeer Influenced Corrupt Organizations indictment provided reasonable cause to believe that property identified in the indictment was subject to forfeiture and in entering a temporary injunction because the existence of an indictment charging the defendant with a RICO violation is both a fact and a finding by the grand jury that there is probable cause to believe that a crime in violation of RICO has been committed by the defendant. Caldwell v. State, 253 Ga. 400, 321 S.E.2d 704 (1984).
Trial court erred in not granting defendant's motion to dissolve a temporary injunction and dismiss a receiver where Racketeer Influenced Corrupt Organizations, O.C.G.A. § 16-14-1 et seq., counts in indictments were dismissed, and prosecutor declined to present evidence of RICO violations sufficient to allow trial court to make a finding of reasonable cause to believe the property at issue was subject to forfeiture. Caldwell v. State, 253 Ga. 400, 321 S.E.2d 704 (1984).
Trial court did not err in issuing interlocutory injunctions and continuing receiverships over store property seized pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-14-7 based on alleged video gambling activity in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-12-22 and racketeering activity under former paragraphs (8) and (9) of O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3. Remand was required, however, for consideration of whether the forfeitures were excessive fines in violation of U.S. Const., amend. VIII. Patel v. State, 289 Ga. 479, 713 S.E.2d 381 (2011).
* * *