2021 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 13 - Controlled Substances
Article 2 - Regulation of Controlled Substances
Part 1 - Schedules, Offenses, and Penalties
§ 16-13-30. Purchase, Possession, Manufacture, Distribution, or Sale of Controlled Substances or Marijuana; Penalties
* * *
    1. It shall be unlawful for any person to possess, have under his or her control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, purchase, sell, or possess with intent to distribute marijuana.
    2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-13-31 or in Code Section 16-13-2, any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.
  9. It shall be unlawful for any person to hire, solicit, engage, or use an individual under the age of 17 years, in any manner, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing, on behalf of the solicitor, any controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or marijuana unless the manufacturing, distribution, or dispensing is otherwise allowed by law. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 20 years or by a fine not to exceed $20,000.00, or both.
    1. Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section with respect to flunitrazepam, a Schedule IV controlled substance, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:
* * *
      3. If the aggregate weight, including any mixture, is at least four grams of a solid substance of flunitrazepam, at least four milliliters of liquid flunitrazepam, or if the flunitrazepam is placed onto a secondary medium with a combined weight of at least four grams, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 15 years.
    2. Any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section with respect to flunitrazepam, a Schedule IV controlled substance, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 30 years. Upon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment. The provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-7 shall not apply to a sentence imposed for a second such offense, but that subsection and the remaining provisions of Code Section 17-10-7 shall apply for any subsequent offense.
  10. As used in this Code section, the term "solid substance" means a substance that is not in a liquid or gas form. Such term shall include tablets, pills, capsules, caplets, powder, crystal, or any variant of such items.
(Code 1933, § 79A-811, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 221, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 1112, § 1; Ga. L. 1979, p. 1258, § 1;Ga. L. 1980, p. 432, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 16; Ga. L. 1990, p. 992, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2041, § 1; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1023, §§ 1.1, 2; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1311, § 4; Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, §§ 3-7A, 3-7B, 3-7C/HB 1176; Ga. L. 2013, p. 141, § 16/HB 79; Ga. L. 2014, p. 780, §§ 2-1, 3-1/SB 364; Ga. L. 2017, p. 417, § 6-1/SB 104.)
The 2017 amendment, effective May 8, 2017, substituted the present provisions of subparagraph (c)(3)(B) for the former provisions, which read: "This paragraph shall not apply to morphine, heroin, or opium or any salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer; rather, the provisions of Code Section 16-13-31 shall control these substances.".
Cross references.
* * *